Locally owned · Insured · Se habla español
StormBear Roofing Repair Expert

ROOF COST

Every project is different, so we break down the biggest factors below and show typical ranges for Chicago raised ranches and bungalows.

WHAT IMPACTS ROOF REPAIR & REPLACEMENT COSTS?

Factors That Influence Roof Repair & Replacement Pricing

There are many factors that influence pricing. However, the 5 below are the biggest.

MATERIAL TYPE

Three-tab, architectural and impact-resistant shingles — and torch-down flat roofing — carry different price points and different warranties. Impact-resistant shingles can also lower your insurance premium.

ROOF SIZE

Larger roofs need more material and labor. A ranch or bungalow roof usually works out to roughly 1.1–1.5x the home's square footage, but pitch, overhangs and additions change that — so we measure your exact roof at the free inspection.

ROOF PITCH

A steep pitch means slower, safer work with extra fall protection, scaffolding and equipment. A shallow or flat roof uses different materials and drainage details.

ROOF COMPLEXITY

Multiple levels, valleys, dormers, skylights, chimneys and steep walkways all add time and material. The simpler the roof, the more straightforward the price.

ACCESS

Tight alleys, detached garages, zero lot lines, landscaping and overhead power lines can limit where we stage materials. Easy access keeps labor efficient; difficult access requires more time and equipment.

HOW MUCH DOES A SHINGLE ROOF REPLACEMENT COST?

The price ranges below are typical for homes throughout the Chicago area and surrounding Northwest suburbs. Roof size can vary significantly from the home's living area based on pitch, overhangs, additions, garages and roof design. Final pricing is based on the actual roof measurements from our inspection.

Roof SizeTypical HomeEstimated Replacement Cost
1,000 sq ft roofSmall bungalow or raised ranch$8,500 – $11,500
1,500 sq ft roofTypical bungalow or raised ranch$11,500 – $15,000
2,000 sq ft roofLarge raised ranch or bungalow$15,000 – $19,500
2,500+ sq ft roofLarge or steep roof$18,500 – $25,000+

We install Atlas, GAF and Owens Corning shingle systems. Final pricing comes from a free on-site inspection.

Book a Free Inspection

We respond in less than 24 hours

HOW MUCH DOES A TORCH-DOWN FLAT ROOF REPLACEMENT COST?

Torch-down roofing is a flat-roof system made of layered asphalt sheets that are heated with a torch to seal them together and to the roof.

The price ranges below are typical for homes and torch-down flat roofs throughout the Chicago area and surrounding Northwest suburbs. Roof size can vary significantly based on pitch, existing layers, decking condition, drainage, access and roof design. Final pricing is based on the actual roof measurements from our inspection.

Roof SizeTypical Torch-down Flat RoofEstimated Replacement Cost
1,000 sq ft roofSmall home, addition or garage$7,000 – $9,500
1,500 sq ft roofTypical bungalow, ranch or home with a flat roof$10,500 – $13,500
2,000 sq ft roofLarger torch-down residential flat roof$14,000 – $17,000
2,500+ sq ft roofLarge or complex torch-down flat roof$17,500 – $22,000+

REPAIR COST VS. MAINTENANCE COST — WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?

These aren't two prices for the same thing — they're pricing two different moments in your roof's life. Repair costs cover fixing a problem that already exists. Maintenance costs cover catching small problems before they become expensive ones. A $400–$950 flashing repair caught early is a lot cheaper than the same problem left alone for a year, once it's soaked through decking and drywall. Think of maintenance as the low-cost option, and repair or replacement as what happens when that option gets skipped.

HOW MUCH DOES ROOF REPAIR COST?

Most standard roof repairs on Chicago raised ranches and bungalows fall between $350 and $1,500. The exact price depends on the material, the location of the leak and how much surrounding roofing needs to be addressed to keep the repair watertight.

Repair typeBest forTypical cost
Minor shingle repairReplace a few blown-off or cracked shingles in one area$350 – $750
Flashing repair — active leak or damageWall, chimney or valley flashing resealed or replaced when water is already entering$400 – $950
Pipe boot replacementNew boots around plumbing vents, common leak source$250 – $550
Skylight repairReseal skylight, replace flashing or repair surrounding shingles$500 – $1,500
Small leak repairFind and fix an active leak, including nearby shingle/flash work$500 – $1,200

Repair pricing assumes safe access and standard asphalt shingles. Steep roofs, multiple layers or matching discontinued colors may add to the cost. Final pricing comes from a free on-site inspection.

HOW MUCH DOES ROOF MAINTENANCE COST?

Most Chicago homeowners spend between $275 and $750 per visit on roof maintenance. Two visits bought separately add up to about $450 to $1,200 a year without a membership — the RoofCare membership below bundles the same two visits for $299 a year. It is the cheapest money you will ever spend on your roof: a tune-up catches a flashing problem before it becomes a $400–$950 flashing repair, or a $3,000 ceiling and insulation repair if left alone.

Maintenance serviceWhat is includedTypical cost
Annual roof tune-upFull roof and attic inspection, sealant and fastener touch-up, photo report$275 – $450
Two seasonal visits without a membershipSpring and fall visits booked a la carte — no membership, pay per visit$450 – $1,200 / year
RoofCare membership — same two visitsSpring and fall visits, photo report, 10% off repairs, priority scheduling$299 / year
Gutter cleaning & flushClear gutters and downspouts, check slope and drainage$300 – $700
Gutter drip repairWe repair dripping gutters, loose hangers and bad slope$300 – $700
Flashing, boot & sealant service — preventive tune-upReseal pipe boots, chimney and wall flashing, exposed nails before they leak$200 – $600
Storm follow-up inspectionPost-hail or post-wind check with documentation for insuranceFree

Why this is the cheapest money you'll spend on your roof

A $275–$450 tune-up that catches a cracked pipe boot or loose flashing early can prevent a $500–$1,500 emergency repair — or a $10,000+ replacement if the leak goes undetected for years and reaches your decking, insulation and ceiling. Maintenance doesn't replace repair — it's what keeps most homeowners from ever needing an expensive one.

THE STORMBEAR ROOF MEMBERSHIP

Join RoofCare and take your roof off your to-do list — two seasonal visits a year, so small problems never become big ones.

Two-Season Plan

ROOFCARE — TWO-SEASON PLAN

$28 per month

or $299/year — save $37

Applies to single-family homes only (one roof, one address). For two-flats, three-flats, multi-unit buildings or multiple properties, call us for custom maintenance pricing.

  • Spring inspection — roof, attic access and gutters, before storm season
  • Fall inspection — roof, attic access and gutters, before winter
  • Gutter & downspout visual check with debris cleared where safely reachable from the roof
  • Fascia inspection to seal gaps and keep small rodents from getting inside
  • Gutter apron check to stop water from backing up behind the gutter
  • Chimney flashing inspection for leaks, rust and deterioration
  • Skylight inspection for seals, flashing and storm damage
  • Roof sagging check to catch structural issues before they spread
  • Photo condition report after every visit
  • 10% off any repair found during a visit
  • Full gutter cleaning available as a same-visit add-on, priced by home size and access

Most RoofCare members save more in repairs caught early — plus the 10% member discount — than the membership costs over the year.

Join RoofCare

HOW MUCH DOES EMERGENCY ROOF REPAIR COST?

Emergency pricing depends on when the call comes in, how high and steep the roof is, and how much temporary protection is needed to stop water from entering your home. The important thing to know: if the damage is from a storm, hail or wind, your homeowner's insurance is usually the one that pays — not you.

Emergency protection after storm damage

If a covered storm caused the damage, insurance often pays for reasonable emergency protection and the permanent fix. Most policies also expect you to prevent further damage, such as using a tarp. Keep every receipt and photo. Coverage depends on your policy.

Not sure whether damage is covered? Our free inspection gives you documented findings to bring to your carrier.

Emergency serviceWhat is includedTypical cost
Emergency tarpingTemporary waterproof tarp over damaged area, same-day response$350 – $750
Emergency leak stopSeal active leak, replace damaged shingles/flashings, stop water entry$500 – $1,500
After-hours call feeNight, weekend or holiday response charge added to repair$250 – $500
Storm damage inspectionFull roof inspection with photo report for insurance documentationFree

Emergency work is priced to stop the immediate problem. Permanent repairs or replacement are quoted separately once the roof is dry and safe to inspect. Storm-related emergency may be covered by homeowner's insurance depending on the policy and cause of loss.